List of active policies

Name Type User consent
MoodleCloud policy Site policy All users
MoodleCloud cookies policy Site policy All users
1.2.1 AG Malpractice and Maladministration Policy Other policy All users
1.2.2 AG Complaints, Grievances and Appeals Policy Other policy All users
1.2.3 AG Privacy and Data Protection Policy Privacy policy All users
1.2.4 AG Reasonable Adjustments Policy Other policy All users
1.2.5 AG Workplace Health and Safety Policy Other policy All users
1.2.6 AG Safeguarding Policy Site policy All users
1.2.7 AG Equality & Diversity Policy Site policy All users

Summary

Full policy

Privacy Notice

Last updated 7 Oct 2019

This Privacy Notice tells you how we, Moodle Pty Ltd, will collect and use your personal data to provide our service which allows educators, of any kind, to create a private space online, filled with tools that easily create courses and activities, all optimized for collaborative learning. The Moodle software is free and open source, and may be hosted by Moodle Pty Ltd, but also by anyone who wishes to manage an installation. This notice will tell you how Moodle Pty Ltd uses your data, but if the site you are using isn’t hosted by Moodle Pty Ltd, then your data controller will have added their own specific information to it as well, on how your data is used by them.

Who are we?

Moodle Pty Ltd is a software company which allows educators, of any kind, to create a private space online, filled with tools that easily create courses and activities, all optimized for collaborative learning. The Moodle software is open source, and may be hosted by Moodle Pty Ltd, but also by anyone who wishes to manage an installation.

What’s covered by this Privacy Notice?

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as: “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

All data subjects whose personal data is collected, in line with the requirements of the GDPR.

  • where Moodle Pty Ltd is hosting a website on its own behalf, it is the Data Controller for all the data collected. Where Moodle Pty Ltd is hosting someone else’s installation of the Moodle Platform (as with MoodleCloud) it is the Data Processor for the site admin for that installation.
  • when Moodle Pty Ltd is not hosting an installation of the software platform, it is neither the Data Controller nor the Data Processor and those duties fall on the people or organizations who have installed and are hosting those installations.

Why does Moodle Pty Ltd need to collect and store personal data?

In order for Moodle Pty Ltd to provide you with MoodleCloud and other Moodle hosted websites we need to collect personal data for correspondence purposes and/or to allow us to provide you our service(s). We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose. Moodle Pty Ltd is a company which values its users’ data protection and privacy rights and we have no interest in collecting data beyond what we need to make our service(s) work for you.

If you are going to be contacted by us for marketing purposes, we will not rely solely on this notice, but will always seek an additional confirmation from you that it’s ok to do that.

In general we collect personal data relating to you for specific purposes, with the nature of the data collected depending on your interaction with Moodle Pty Ltd. We are committed to transparency in this and have provided a very detailed breakdown of these processes in Annex 1 of this Privacy Notice.

Our legal basis for the processing of personal data are:

  • Article 6.1(a), GDPR, Consent
  • Article 6.1(b), GDPR, Contract
  • Article 6.1(f), GDPR, Legitimate Interest

Any legitimate interests pursued by us, or third parties we use, are as follows:

  • recruitment and Induction of new Candidates
  • emergency Contacts for people who work with us, such as employees and contractors for health and safety purposes.
  • business Development
  • providing login systems to users via their existing social media accounts

The special categories of personal data concerned are:

  • biometric Data in the form of facial images
  • health Data in respect of employees, contractors and other people who work with us
  • any special categories of special personal data which any user volunteers while using the Moodle systems (for example in a forum or submission)

Will Moodle Pty Ltd share my personal data with anyone else?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Moodle Pty Ltd in the course of dealing with you. We do this because there are some services, such as our video conferencing facility, which will not work unless we are able to make these transfers. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to deliver the service they provide on our and of course, your behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Moodle Pty Ltd’s procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, or if it is necessary to comply with an employment contract, or we are legally required to do so. If you would like an up-to-date register of all our third-party service providers, please contact privacy@moodle.com and we will be happy to provide it.

How will Moodle Pty Ltd use the personal data it collects about me?

Moodle Pty Ltd will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. Moodle Pty Ltd maintains a register of its data processes which includes a record of the data retention policy for each type of data collected and is committed to only ever trying to process the minimum amount of data needed. Moodle Pty Ltd is required to retain certain information in accordance with the Law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

Can I find out what personal data Moodle Pty Ltd holds about me?

Moodle Pty Ltd at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If Moodle Pty Ltd does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information:

  • identity and the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • contact details of our data protection officer in the EU, where applicable.
  • the purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • if the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Moodle Pty Ltd or a third party, information about those interests.
  • the categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • if we intend to transfer the personal data to a third country or international organisation, information about how we ensure this is done securely.
  • the EU has approved sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, we will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information. These will rely on measures approved by the EU Commission.
  • how long the data will be stored.
  • details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • how to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.
  • whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • the source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

Moodle Pty Ltd accepts a request made through a Moodle account while the person making the request is logged in. In certain circumstances Moodle Pty Ltd could ask for additional information and the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:

  • A colour copy of a Passport, driving licence or National ID Card

Agreeing to these terms is your Consent

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified. Where consent is required for Moodle Pty Ltd to process both standard and sensitive types of personal data, it must be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used. Agreement with this Privacy Notice and its accompanying terms and conditions (as applicable) (and any Data Processing Agreements, if they apply to you) will be considered to be explicit consent and we will keep a copy of the records of that consent for audit purposes.

You may withdraw consent at any time by:

  • MoodleCloud and other Moodle hosted websites:
    contacting privacy@moodle.com
  • self - hosted Moodle installations:
    contacting the Data Protection Officer for your Data Controller

Please identify your role in relation to Moodle (if you are a contractor, employee, Moodle partner, end-user, site admin etc.), and the data you wish to withdraw consent to be processed.

Disclosure

Moodle Pty Ltd will pass on your personal data to certain third parties. Moodle is a distributed, global company and it uses cloud services which may be accessed by Moodle employees in any part of the world, including our head office in Australia.

The Moodle Software platform is open source, so that anyone can install and host a copy of the software, as the data controller. In those circumstances, it will be a matter for the Data Controller to ensure they have also put the necessary safeguards in place for any international transfers outside the EU.

Third country (non-EU)/international organisation

Safeguards in place to protect your personal data

MoodleCloud: Australia, Global

Use of the EU’s Standard Contract Clauses, Privacy Shield, and binding corporate rules

Other Moodle Sites and services

Use of the EU’s Standard Contract Clauses, Privacy Shield, and binding corporate rules

Other Moodle installations, not hosted by Moodle Pty Ltd or additional processing of data from MoodleCloud by the Data Controller

To be provided directly to you by the Data Controller for that installation.

Retention period

Moodle Pty Ltd will processes different forms of personal data for as long as is necessary and proportionate for the purpose for which it has been supplied and will store the personal data for the shortest amount of time possible, taking into account legal and service requirements. For further details on the retention period for any particular type of data, please contact privacy@moodle.com

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • right to judicial review: in the event that Moodle Pty Ltd refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in the section named “Complaints” below.

Where Moodle Pty Ltd are your Data Controller, you may make a request directly to the Data Protection Officer using the email address dpo@moodle.com

Where Moodle Pty Ltd are a Data Processor, and act on behalf of a data controller (such as MoodleCloud) any requests received by Moodle Pty Ltd will be passed on to the Data Controller.

Where Moodle Pty Ltd are not involved with your data, such as where the Moodle platform has been self-hosted, you should address your requests to the data controllers of those sites since Moodle Pty Ltd will have no access to your data.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Moodle Pty Ltd (or third parties as described above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with supervisory authority and also with Moodle Pty Ltd’s Data Protection Officer, Data Compliance Europe Ltd.

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data has been processed in MoodleCloud, or by a Self-Hosted installation of the Moodle Software you should contact your Moodle Site Admin or the Data Controller for your Moodle installation. (For example, if your university or school hosts their own Moodle site, they will be the Data Controller).

The details of Contacts for where Moodle Pty Ltd’s are the Data Controller:

Supervisory authority contact details

Data Protection Officer (DPO) / GDPR Owner contact details

Data Protection Commissioner

Data Compliance Europe,

Canal House

Lower Bridge Street

Portarlington

Dublin 8

Co Laois


R32 AP23


info@dataprotection.ie

dpo@moodle.com

+353 57 8684800

+353 1 6351580


The details of Contacts for where Moodle Pty Ltd is not the Data Controller, in your installation of Moodle are available directly from your Data Controller.

Annex 1

Purpose of processing

Categories of personal data

The source of the personal data

Individual’s Profile on Moodle Partner site

Contact details

Data subject and data subject employer

Individual’s data on Moodle Partner website

User and activity data

Data subject, Controller

Partner Marketing Support

Partner details, Location, Date, Times

Data subject

Partner Marketing Support

Client details, Partner details

Data subject, data subject employer, Partner organisation

Partnership support conference calls

Name, Voice Recording, Video/Photograph of user

Moodle HQ – Moodle Partner Site Data

Partner Organisation Profile on Moodle Partner site

User details, Partner Organisation details

Partner Organisation provides info and manages it

Partnership team commercial discussion about Partners and sectors

HQ Organisation details, Partner Organisation details, names, emails, addresses

Controller(s) – Moodle Pty Employees (Moodle HQ) and for contractors -themselves or company

Partnership team business development discussion

Partner Organisation details

Controller(s) – Moodle Pty Employees (Moodle HQ) and for contractors -themselves or company.

Moodle HQ team communication

Contact details and any other as comes up in emails

Controller

Moodle HQ team communications

Contact details

Controller

Moodle Client Customer financial data from Partners

Client details, Partner details

Employees

Lead / Customer Information

Contact Details

Data Subject

Writing and storage of agreements/contracts/documentation with partners, and potential partners Contact Details Moodle Partner / Applicant
General Business Documentation of meetings including attendees Partner Organisation details, Partner details, Partner Employees Controller
General Business Documentation Partner Organisation details, Partner details Controller
Central code repository Contact details (name, surname, email, photo), activity and contribution Data subject
Community education and feedback Contact details (name, surname, email, photo), activity and contribution Data subject
Mirror of central code repository Contact details (name, surname, email, photo), activity and contribution Data subject
Public Moodle Code Repository Contact details (name, surname, email, photo), activity and contribution Data subject
Private Moodle Code Repository Contact details (name, surname, email, photo), activity and contribution Data subject
Developer code repository Contact details (name, surname, email, photo), activity and contribution Data subject

Sharing of rapid prototypes, research artefacts, usability testing feedback

Contact details, activity, contribution

Employee/contractors

Conduct user studies, interviews, and surveys

Contact details, activity, contribution

Employee/contractors

Conduct user surveys, MOBILE – Support for Airnotifier sites

Contact details, form entries

Data subject

Scheduler for usability testing & user interviews

Contact details (name, surname, email, photo), activity and contribution

Data subject

Host the usability tests and user interview recordings

Contact details, biometric data including pictures video and voice recording

Data subject

Community engagement & recruitment for user studies

Names, Addresses, emails, phone numbers, Health Records, Contact details, biometric, IP Address, document contents, email contents, usage records

Data subject

MOBILE – Training in Moodle moots Contact details (name, surname, email, photo), activity and contribution Data subject
Sending e newsletters Name, email, phone number, country of subscribers Data subject
Sending e newsletters Email address of subscribers Data subject
Attendees’ registration and payment for Moodle Moots organized by Moodle directly Email address, name, telephone, payment details, country of origin, occupation, dietary requirements Data subject
Presentations’ admission process run by Marketing department for Moodle Moots organized by Moodle directly Email address, name, country, workplace, personal presentation, summary of applicable presentations Data subject
Sending notifications to Moodle Moots attendees that have voluntary downloaded the Moodle Moot application for the conference Name, surname, email address ShowGizmo
Pass to partnership team MOOC participants personal data interested in further training or other Moodle services Name, email, phone number, country of subscriber Data subject
MOOC participants information provide service to the users Name, email address Data subject
Provide Moodle education certification service to the user Name, email address, users contributions, IP addresses, on a voluntary basis: geo localization, photo Data subject and Partner
Recruitment of candidates Name, Address, phone number, email, social media profile links, Photograph, educational and work history, interests Data subject
Reference’s check of candidates to be recruited for recruitment Contact details, role and any relevant info of referee’s candidate Data subject
On-boarding of employees and contractors Contact details, emergency contact details, drivers licence, passport, ID documents, banking details, tax details, superannuation details, gender, qualifications, biometric data, date of birth Data subject
Health and Safety Name, phone number, email, relationship with Employee Data subject
Health Records for Employees/contractors Health Records Data subject
Performance’s measure Performance information, contact details Managers/HR
Letter of Offer Name, address, phone number, email and remuneration details of contractors Data subject
Management coaching to strength management capability Performance information, performance opinions, contact details Data subject
Manage the organizational structure of the company Pictures, name and surname Data subject
Paying wages to employees Contact details (name, surname and email), Bank details, Tax details, sick leave, Annual Leave, salary, pension Employee
Collecting fees payable by direct clients Contact details (name, surname and email) Client
Collecting fees payable by partners Contact details (name of partner, email, name and surname of partner representative) Partner
Receiving event registration fee Contact details (name, surname, email of the participant, phone number, business name and address Attendee
Paying supplier invoices Supplier details (name, surname, email, bank details) Supplier
Log storing and searching for analysing and troubleshooting MoodleCloud sites and signup/provisioning Location, IP address MoodleCloud site admins and MoodleCloud site users
Storing of historical logs – moodle, web server, statistics Website name, location, IP address MoodleCloud site admins and MoodleCloud site users
Facilitating the signup and control of the MoodleCloud account Name, email, location, telephone number MoodleCloud site admins
Primary provider for text messaging. Logs for text message sending Phone numbers MoodleCloud site admins
Email processing (Moodle and signup) Email MoodleCloud site admins and MoodleCloud site users
Text messaging service Phone numbers MoodleCloud site admins
Backup text messaging service Phone numbers MoodleCloud site admins

Sending emails to site admins regarding their MoodleCloud service

Name, email, financial data

MoodleCloud site admins

Operational reporting on cloud servers and moodle sites

Location, IP address, moodle activity data

MoodleCloud site admins

Manage recurring subscriptions and payments

Name, email, country

MoodleCloud site admins

Billing and subscription management

Name, surname, billing country, website name

MoodleCloud site admins

Conversion of assignments in various formats into PDF file to enable the teacher to grade and annotate the document

Any data submitted in the document submitted

MoodleCloud site users

Web conferencing feature for all MoodleCloud sites Contact details, voice, audio, video, biometrics, IP address, location data MoodleCloud site users
Webhooks from payment processor triggered on subscription change Payment method details (NOT INCLUDING CREDIT CARD NUMBER) Moodlecloud site admins
Customer data storage Any data submitted in the file MoodleCloud site admins and users

Summary

Full policy

Cookies Policy

Effective: 28 June 2018

Moodle Pty Ltd ("us", "we", or "our") uses cookies on moodlecloud.com and all affiliated websites (collectively the "Site").

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we partner with may use cookies on the Site, and your choices regarding cookies. Please read this Cookies Policy in conjunction with our Privacy Notice, which sets out additional details on how we use personally identifiable information and your various rights.

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Site or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Site more useful to you. Essentially, cookies are a user’s identification card for the Moodle servers. Web beacons are small graphic files linked to our servers that allow us to track your use of our Site and related functionalities. Cookies and web beacons allow us to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalize your experience on our Site.

Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies.

Why does Moodle Pty Ltd need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you with MoodleCloud and other Moodle Hosted websites we need to collect personal data for correspondence purposes and/or to allow us to provide you our service. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose. Moodle is a company which values its user’s data protection and privacy rights and we have no interest in collecting data beyond what we need to make the Moodle Services work for you. If you are going to be contacted by us for marketing purposes, we will not rely solely on this notice, but will always seek an additional confirmation from you that it’s OK to do that.

How Moodle uses cookies

When you use and access the Site, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

Moodle uses or may use cookies and/or web beacons to help us determine and identify repeat visitors, the type of content and sites to which a user of our Site links, the length of time each user spends at any particular area of our Site, and the specific functionalities that users choose to use. To the extent that cookies data constitutes personally identifiable information, we process such data on the basis of your consent.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Site and we use different types of cookies to run the Site:

  • Essential cookies. Necessary for the operation of the Site. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of user accounts, or offer Site features.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. Allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and see how visitors move around the Site when using it. This helps us improve the way the Site works.
  • Functionality cookies. Used to recognise you when you return to the Site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name, and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. Record your visit to the Site, the pages you have visited, and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make the Site and the more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-party cookies to report usage statistics of the Site.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use some or all of the features we offer. You may not be able to log in, store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Cookies Table

The tables below list some of the internal and third-party cookies we use. As the names, numbers, and purposes of these cookies may change over time, this page may be updated to reflect those changes. For more information on how we use these cookies, please refer to our Cookies Policy (above).

MoodleCloud Cookies

Host Name

Cookie Name

Purpose

MoodleCloud

viewed_cookie_policy

Tracking. Remember that the user has accepted the cookie policy.

PHPSESSID

Essential. Required to keep current user authentified to the portal.

subdomain_username

Functionality. Pre-fills the last username used by the user when login.

Moodle Cookies

Host Name

Cookie Name

Purpose

[site].moodlecloud.com
[site].moodle.school

MoodleSession[site]

Essential. Required to keep current user authenticated with Moodle and keep session alive.

Third-Party Cookies

Host Name

Cookie Name

Purpose

More information

Google Analytics

All cookies starting with _ga: _ga, _gid, _gat_mcglobal, _gat_mcregion, etc.

Analytical. Distinguish users, throttle request rate, etc.

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ and https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage To opt out, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

All cookies starting with __utm

Analytical. Distinguish users, throttle request rate, etc.


Summary

AcademyGlobal Pty Ltd treats all cases of suspected malpractice* very seriously and will investigate all suspected and reported incidents of possible malpractice. The purpose of this Policy and Procedure is to set out how allegations of malpractice in relation to all CIPS qualifications are dealt with. The scope of the policy is to provide:

  • A definition of malpractice
  • Examples of student and centre malpractice and maladministration;
Possible sanctions that may be imposed in cases of malpractice.

Full policy

*The term ‘malpractice’ in this policy is used for both malpractice and maladministration.

1.      Introduction

 

1.1.        For the purpose of this document ‘malpractice’ is defined as:

Any act, or failure to act, that threatens or compromises the integrity of the assessment process or the validity of CIPS qualifications and their certification. This includes: maladministration and the failure to maintain appropriate records or systems; the deliberate falsification of records or documents for any reason connected to the award of CIPS qualifications; acts of plagiarism or other academic misconduct; and/or actions that compromise the reputation or authority of AcademyGlobal Pty Ltd, or of CIPS, its centres, officers and employees.

1.2.       AcademyGlobal Pty Ltd will report all relevant cases of suspected malpractice to CIPS, accepting that in certain circumstances CIPS may take action of its own, including imposing sanctions.

 

2.                Malpractice by students

 

2.1        Some examples of student malpractice are described below. These examples are not exhaustive and all incidents of suspected malpractice, whether or not described below, will be fully investigated, where there are sufficient grounds to do so.

 

2.1.1                Obtaining examination or assessment material without authorization.

2.1.2              Arranging for an individual other than the student to sit an assessment or to submit an assignment not undertaken by the student.

2.1.3              Impersonating another student to sit an assessment or to submit an assignment on their behalf.

2.1.4              Collaborating with another student or individual, by any means, to complete a

                coursework assignment or assessment, unless it has been clearly stated that such collaboration is permitted.

2.1.5              Damaging another student’s work.

2.1.6              Inclusion of inappropriate or offensive material in coursework assignments or assessment scripts.

2.1.7              Failure to comply with published CIPS examination regulations.

2.1.8              Disruptive behaviour or unacceptable conduct, including the use of offensive language, at centre or assessment venue (including aggressive or offensive language or behaviour).

2.1.9              Producing, using or allowing the use of forged or falsified documentation, including but not limited to:

a)    personal identification;

b)    supporting evidence provided for reasonable adjustment or special consideration applications; and

c)     CIPS results documentation, including certificates.

2.1.10            Falsely obtaining, by any means, a CIPS certificate.

2.1.11              Misrepresentation or plagiarism

2.1.12            Fraudulent claims for special consideration while studying.

 

3.                Malpractice by centre employees and stakeholders

 

3.1.      Examples of malpractice by, teachers, tutors and other officers, (including, where the centre is also an examination centre, invigilators and examination administrators) are listed below. These examples are not exhaustive and all incidents of suspected malpractice, whether or not described below, will be fully investigated, where there are sufficient grounds to do so.

 

3.1.1.               Failure to adhere to the relevant CIPS regulations and procedures, including those relating to centre approval, security undertaking and monitoring requirements as set out by CIPS.

3.1.2.             Knowingly allowing an individual to impersonate a student.

3.1.3.             Allowing a student to copy another student’s assignment work, or allowing a student to let their own work be copied.

3.1.4.             Allowing students to work collaboratively during an assignment assessment, unless specified in the assignment brief.

3.1.5.             Completing an assessed assignment for a student or providing them with assistance beyond that ‘normally’ expected.

3.1.6.             Damaging a student’s work.

3.1.7.             Disruptive behaviour or unacceptable conduct, including the use of offensive language (including aggressive or offensive language or behaviour).

3.1.8.             Allowing disruptive behaviour or unacceptable conduct at the centre to go unchallenged, for example, aggressive or offensive language or behaviour.

3.1.9.             Divulging any information relating to student performance and / or results to anyone other than the student.

3.1.10.           Producing, using or allowing the use of forged or falsified documentation, including but not limited to:

a)      personal identification;

b)      supporting evidence provided for reasonable adjustment or special consideration applications; and

c)      CIPS results documentation, including certificates

3.1.11.             Falsely obtaining by any means a CIPS certificate.

3.1.12.           Failing to report a suspected case of student malpractice, including plagiarism, to CIPS.

 

4.    Possible malpractice sanctions

 

4.1.    Following an investigation, if a case of malpractice is upheld, AcademyGlobal Pty Ltd may impose sanctions or other penalties on the individual(s) concerned. Where relevant we will report the matter to CIPS, and CIPS may impose one or more sanctions upon the individual(s) concerned. Any sanctions imposed will reflect the seriousness of the malpractice that has occurred.

 

4.2.  Listed below are examples of sanctions that may be applied to a student, or to a teacher, tutor, invigilator or other officer who has had a case of malpractice upheld against them. Please note that

i) this list is not exhaustive and other sanctions may be applied on a case-by-case basis.

ii) where the malpractice affects examination performance, CIPS may impose sanctions of its own.

Possible study centre sanctions that may be applied to students

a)    A written warning about future conduct.

b)    Notification to an employer, regulator or the police.

c)     Removal from the course.

 

Possible sanctions that may be applied to teachers, tutors, invigilators, and other officers

a)    A written warning about future conduct.

b)    Imposition of special conditions for the future involvement of the individual(s) in the conduct, teaching, supervision or administration of students and/or examinations.

c)     Informing any other organisation known to employ the individual in relation to CIPS courses or examinations of the outcome of the case.

d)    AcademyGlobal Pty Ltd may carry out unannounced monitoring of the working practices of the individual(s) concerned.

e)    Dismissal.

 

Procedure

5.    Reporting a suspected case of malpractice

5.1.       This process applies to, teachers, tutors, invigilators students and other centre staff, and to any reporting of malpractice by a third party or individual who wishes to remain anonymous.

5.2.     Any case of suspected malpractice should be reported in the first instance to Genevieve Malcolm, Associate Director, AcademyGlobal Pty Ltd.

5.3.      A written report should then be sent to the person identified in 5.2, clearly identifying the factual information, including statements from other individuals involved and / or affected, any evidence obtained, and the actions that have been taken in relation to the incident.

5.4.      Suspected malpractice must be reported as soon as possible to the person identified in 5.2, and at the latest within two working days from its discovery. Where the suspected malpractice has taken place in an examination, the incident must be reported urgently and the appropriate steps taken as specified by CIPS.

5.5.      Wherever possible, and provided other students are not disrupted by doing so, a student suspected of malpractice should be warned immediately that their actions may constitute malpractice, and that a report will be made to the centre.

 

5.6.     In cases of suspected malpractice by centre teachers, tutors invigilators and other officers, and any reporting of malpractice by a third party or individual who wishes to remain anonymous, the report made to the person in 5.2 should include as much information as possible, including the following:

a)    the date time and place the alleged malpractice took place, if known.

b)    the name of the centre teacher/tutor, invigilator or other person(s) involved

c)     a description of the suspected malpractice; and

d)    any available supporting evidence.

5.7   In cases of suspected malpractice reported by a third party, or an individual who wishes to remain anonymous, AcademyGlobal Pty Ltd will take all reasonable steps to authenticate the reported information and to investigate the alleged malpractice.

 

6.    Administering suspected cases of malpractice

6.1.      AcademyGlobal Pty Ltd will investigate each case of suspected or reported malpractice relating to CIPS qualifications, to ascertain whether malpractice has occurred. The investigation will aim to establish the full facts and circumstances. We will promptly take all reasonable steps to prevent any adverse effect that may arise as a result of the malpractice, or to mitigate any adverse effect, as far as possible, and to correct it to make sure that any action necessary to maintain the integrity of CIPS qualifications and reputation is taken.

6.2.     AcademyGlobal Pty Ltd will acknowledge all reports of suspected malpractice within five working days. All of the parties involved in the case will then be contacted within 10 working days of receipt of the report detailing the suspected malpractice. We may also contact other individuals who may be able to provide evidence relevant to the case.

6.3.     The individual(s) concerned will be informed of the following:

a)         that an investigation is going to take place, and the grounds for that investigation;

b)         details of all the relevant timescales, and dates, where known;

c)          that they have a right to respond by providing a personal written response relating to the suspected malpractice (within 15 working days of the date of that letter);

d)         that, if malpractice is considered proven, sanctions may be imposed either by AcademyGlobal Pty Ltd or by CIPS, (see section 6, below) reflecting the seriousness of the case;

e)         that, if they are found guilty, they have the right to appeal.

f)          that AcademyGlobal Pty Ltd has a duty to inform CIPS and other relevant authorities / regulators, but only after time for the appeal has passed or the appeal process has been completed. This may also include informing the police if the law has been broken and to comply with any other appropriate legislation.

6.4.     Where more than one individual is contacted regarding a case of suspected malpractice, for example in a case involving suspected collusion, we will contact each individual separately, and will not reveal personal data to any third party unless necessary for the purpose of the investigation.

6.5.     The individual has a right to appeal against a malpractice outcome if they believe that the policy or procedure has not been followed properly or has been implemented to their detriment.

6.6.     Records of all malpractice cases and their outcomes are maintained by AcademyGlobal Pty Ltd for a period of at least three years, and are subject to regular monitoring and review.

 

Governance

 

Version

Approval date

Approved by

Approved by

Change

1

04/03/2019

Managing Director

Associate Director

 

 



Summary

This policy and procedure covers the AcademyGlobal Pty Ltd (AG) for student complaints, grievances and appeals.


Full policy

Scope

 

This policy encompasses:

·       Academic matters from students including matters related to student progress, curriculum and awards in a course

 

·       Non-academic matters from students and can cover issues such as harassment, vilification, discrimination, financial matters, fines and payments, application procedures, exclusions from events and facilities.

·       Non-academic matters from persons seeking processes relating to enrol with AG in a course or unit of study


This policy applies to all AG interactions regardless of the location at which the grievance has arisen, the person’s place of residence or mode of study. It covers current students, previous students as well as those people who are seeking to enrol with AG.

Principles

AG welcomes and respects all forms of feedback as it is central to the notion and maintenance of an effective continuous improvement regime. AG employees, facilitators, students, candidates and clients are openly invited to offer feedback on any matter, at any time. AG has allocated specific employees to handle a compliment, an issue, a concern or a complaint should it not be resolved in the first instance.

To achieve this, AG will respond to any grievances and appeals raised by students, candidates, employees, facilitators, students, and any other stakeholders quickly and objectively regardless of the location of the training site, the place of residence of the complainant or the mode of study.

 

 

The most important elements to consider during the application of this policy are:

·       Timely – complaints and grievances should be dealt with as soon as they are received

·       Sensitive – the feelings and perspectives of all involved are respected throughout the process

·       Fair and impartial – all parties must be afforded substantive and procedural fairness in any investigation. Both sides of the story must be heard. An external investigator can be contracted to undertake the investigation to ensure a fair process where required. The complainant and respondent will not be victimised or discriminated against at any stage of this procedure.

·       Privacy and record keeping – only parties directly involved in the investigation of the complaint or those involved in making decisions about outcomes should have access to information about the grievance

·       Supportive - If so desired, the aggrieved party may be accompanied and assisted by a third party during any stage of the grievance process

·       Accessible – All internal stages of the grievance process can be accessed without any financial expense. Any costs for external appeals will be of a reasonable amount as determined by the third party. Options of third parties are given to ensure equal access.

·       Continuous improvement – AG is always seeking opportunities to improve their services to better meet the needs of clients. This may include but is not limited to reviewing policies, procedures or documentation to ensure clarity, efficiency and fairness.

All complaints, grievances and Appeals are guided by the principles of access, equity, fairness and timeliness.

AG is committed to:

·       Making all details of the procedures publicly available

·       Informing students of the policy pre-enrolment and advising students to read it at the commencement of a course

·       Specifying reasonable timelines for responses at each stage of the process and monitoring of these timelines

·       Providing reasons and full explanation in writing for decisions and actions taken as part of the procedures

·       Keeping appropriate records, including brief written outcome, within student files and allowing students access to their records complaints, grievances and appeals policy and procedure

·       Ensuring that such records are treated as confidential

Procedure

 

Stage 1 - Informal Notification

Where the aggrieved party raises a complaint or grievance directly with an AG employee or facilitator, it is expected that the employee or facilitator make every effort (within their role jurisdiction) to resolve the issue directly and in a timely manner. The majority of matters or issues of concern are resolved with open dialogue at this stage. Where the complainant is satisfied at this stage, the appropriate steps will be taken to implement the action that will produce the agreed outcome. Where the matter cannot be resolved at this stage, or where the matter concerned is beyond the jurisdiction of the employee or facilitator it is appropriate for the complaint or grievance to be escalated.

 

Stage 2 – Written Notification and Internal Review

The aggrieved party is encouraged to put their grievance in writing using a Feedback Form provided by AG. Upon receipt of this form, all AG employees and facilitators will welcome the opportunity to respond to the matter and commence the resolution process by seeking an immediate response from the appropriate manager. The manager will commence an investigation of the matter and identify the expected outcome of the aggrieved party. The investigation will conclude with a recommended course of action that specifically addresses the grievance within twenty one (21) working days of receipt of the complaint.

Where a complaint is made about or involves allegations about another person, AG is obliged to inform this person about this complaint or allegation and provide them the opportunity to respond and present information in response to the issues raised. This may be achieved through direct meetings or meeting via an electronic means. AG must maintain a detailed record of these meetings in the form of a record of conversation. At all times information must be handled sensitively and treated in confidence. Persons involved in a dispute or complaint should be reminded to treat each other with respect and conduct themselves in a professional and courteous manner. If the aggrieved party is satisfied with the proposed outcome, appropriate steps need to be taken to implement that outcome. Depending on the type of action to be taken, the outcome will be completed to the complainant’s and AG’s satisfaction within five (5) working days of the resolution being determined or as agreed to between both parties.

A written statement documenting the outcome of the complaint including the details of the reasons for the outcome will be provided to the complainant and kept on record for continuous improvement processes.

 

Stage 3 – Escalated Review

If the aggrieved party is dissatisfied with the proposed outcome, they have the right, in the first instance, to appeal the original decision. This appeal should contain further supporting information or outline information not previously considered in the initial complaint. The appeal should be emailed to admin@academyglobal.com and clearly indicated as an appeal. The Associate Director will review the evidence and provide the outcome of the reviewed decision. This will be completed within fourteen (14) working days of the appeal being received and the response will be emailed to the student.

 

If after having been through the complaints procedure, the matter remains unresolved, you should complain to the Managing Director, Paul Vorbach paul.vorbach@academyglobal.com in the first instance and copy any correspondence relating to the matter to: CIPS Networks Manager, Easton House, Easton on the Hill, Stamford, Lincolnshire, PE9 3NZ. E-mail enm@cips.org.

In these circumstances CIPS may consider, if it is appropriate, intervening on your behalf. You should write to CIPS with full details of the steps taken to date to try to resolve your complaint with the study centre, and their responses.

 


 

Confidentiality

 

Records of complaints, grievances and appeals and their outcomes will be kept for a minimum period of three (3) years in strict confidence. Parties to the complaint will be allowed supervised access to these records upon request, while ensuring that the records are treated as confidential. Management of, and access to, any records will be restricted as per privacy guidelines.

All parties, subject to the complaints, grievance and appeals process, shall at all times treat grievances and appeals as confidential and shall not reveal the names of complainants or where applicable those referred to in the grievance to any third party without the express permission of those concerned. The complainant and respondent have the right to be represented by a third person (such as a family member, friend, counsellor or other professional support person) at any stage throughout this process.

Definitions

 

Word/Term

Definition

Informal complaint

The assertion of a grievance in an informal way i.e. speaking with a staff member.

Formal complaint

The assertion of a grievance in a formal way i.e. it is written down for official processing.

Complainant

The student or prospective student lodging the complaint.

Appeal Course commencement date

 

If a student is dissatisfied with a decision made by AG, he/she has 21 days from the date stated within the written notification in which to lodge an appeal to have the case reviewed.

This includes decisions relating to complaints outcomes and assessment appeals, as well as notifications of unsatisfactory academic progress, misbehaviour, refusals of transfer applications, and/or pending cancellation of enrolment. The date that is agreed between AG and the student to be the first date for online course access of a particular student enrolment.

 

Governance

 

Version

Approval date

Approved by

Approved by

Change

1

04/03/2019

Managing Director

Associate Director

 

 

 



Summary

AcademyGlobal Pty Ltd (AG) collects and store personal information on its learners and industry clients. AG complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy describes how AG collects, manages, uses, discloses, protects and disposes of personal information in accordance with the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) outlined in Schedule 1 of the privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.  


Full policy

The following policy and procedure is written in accordance to the following Australian Government legislation:

·       Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles (2014)

 

 

Under the Privacy Act 1988 and Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (s6(1)), personal and sensitive information is defined as follows:

 

·       Personal information: “information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and (b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.”

·       Sensitive information: “(a) information or an opinion about an individual’s: (i) racial or ethnic origin, or (ii) political opinions, or (iii) membership of a political association, or (iv) religious beliefs or affiliations, or (v) philosophical beliefs, or (vi) membership of a professional or trade association, or (vii) membership of a trade union, or (viii) sexual preferences or practices, or (ix) criminal record, that is also personal information; or (b) health information about an individual; or (c) genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information; or (d) biometric information that is to be used for the purposes of automated biometric verification or biometric identification; or (e) biometric templates”.

 

Procedure

 

Collection and Use

AG collects personal information, either directly or indirectly, that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to its delivery of the services it offers. Some of the information collected may be regarded as ‘sensitive’ as defined by the Privacy Act. In broad terms the kinds of personal information and purposes for which it is collected are:

Solicited information

·       Contact information such as name, organisation, position, address, telephone and email are collected for marketing, support services, mandatory reporting and for communicating with stakeholders as part of day to day operations.

·       In addition to information collected training activity, AG may also collect, store and report information relating to satisfaction surveys, complaint handling and on our client employers.

·       Names, addresses, phone numbers, emergency contact details, bank account details and other employment related information is collected from employees for the purpose of managing human resources. The management of staff personal information complies with this policy.

 

Collection Methods

Learner personal and sensitive information as well as study activity information is collected directly from learners using enrolment forms which may be paper based or electronic and other administrative forms including but not limited to complaint forms, requests for refund, course transfer applications etc.

Survey responses are collected using feedback surveys which are issues and collected in either paper based or electronic format.

Enquiry information from prospective learners including personal contact information is collected directly from individuals who make data requests either by telephone or email in person or via our website.

AG personal information is collected from individuals on employment commencement.

 

Sensitive Information

Personal information collected by AG that may be regarded as ‘sensitive’ under the Privacy Act includes:

·       ‘Disability’ and ‘long-term impairment status’ (health); and ‘indigenous status’, ‘language spoken at home’, ‘proficiency in spoken English’, ‘country of birth’ (implies ethnic/racial origin).

·       ‘Dietary Requirements’ (health related) are collected for event catering purposes only.

·       Biographical information, which may contain information of ‘affiliations’ and ‘membership of a professional or trade association’ are obtained from key note speakers for event marketing purposes.

·       ‘Memberships of professional associations’ and ‘health and work injury information’ is collected from AG employees for HR management purposes.

 

Direct Marketing

AG respects an individual’s right not to receive marketing material, and provides an option for individuals to opt out from receiving marketing material. It is not AG’s practice to ‘cold call’ for the purpose of marketing its products and services.

 

Google Analytics and Cookies

Google Analytics is a web service provided by Google Inc. Cookies are used to generate data on website activity and usage. The cookies, which include IP addresses, are transmitted to and stored in Google servers in the United States where they are used to compile web-use reports. Google may transfer this information to third parties, where required by law, or for information processing on its behalf. Google will not associate IP addresses with any other data held by Google. More information on Google’s privacy policy can be found at: https://www.google.com.au/intl/en/policies/privacy/. It is possible to disable cookies by adjusting web-browser settings and opting out of Google Analytics (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout). Doing so, however, may affect website functionality. AG web servers automatically log information such as server address, date and time of visit and web pages accessed. No personal information is recorded. These logs are used for website management and improvement.

 

Unsolicited Personal Information

If AG should receive unsolicited personal information, it will be treated and managed according to the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Notification of Collection

AG aims to notify individuals of the collection of their personal information before, or at the time of collection or as quickly as possible thereafter. Notifications may be in writing, verbal for telephone help-desk services or research conducted by phone interview.

Disclosure of Personal Information

AG does not disclose personal information other than for the purpose for which it was collected, or an individual has consented to a secondary purpose, or an individual would reasonably expect this (such as receiving communications about upcoming events), or if required by law.

AG may share personal information with the Commonwealth Government in accordance with Commonwealth contractual obligations. In these circumstances AG will take reasonable steps to inform and seek consent from the individuals concerned and take all reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient handles the personal information according to the APPs.

AG does not sell its leas lists to third-parties for marketing purposes.

AG does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients. While people around the world can access material published on our website, no statistical or research publications contain identifiable personal information.

 

Management of Personal Information

Individuals may, subject to the exceptions prescribed by the Australian Privacy Principles, request access to and correction of their personal information where this is collected directly from individuals by AG.

AG does not charge for giving access to or for correcting personal information.

 

Information Retention and Disposal

Personal information is held in electronic format:

·       Information collected from learner enrolment applications and survey responses will be is held in databases

·       Names and contact details of stakeholders are held in email contact lists

·       Names and contact details collected during the delivery of services may be held in email contact lists

·       Personal staff information is held in the HR management, payroll database

·       Backup copies of all electronic files held in AG’s systems are kept in the event of system failure/loss. All   backup copies of system files are secured.

 

Information Security

AG takes active steps to personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised, modification or disclosure.

·       AG’s systems and internal network are protected from unauthorised access using appropriate technologies.

·       Access to the Learner Management System is protected through user log-on and password and assignment of user access rights.

·       Third-party providers used by AG for the delivery of services are required to be compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles and offer appropriate safeguards to protect personal information.

·       AG’s premises and data storage systems are fully secured. AG practices clean-desk policy and locking workstations when working with personal information. Paper documents containing names and addresses are required to be locked away and shredded when destroyed. All hardware is properly ’sanitised’ before disposal.

Complaints and Concerns

 

For any queries or complaints about our Privacy and Data Protection Policy, please contact us at:

Address:

AcademyGlobal Pty Ltd

Suite 5, Level 8

3 Spring Street

Sydney NSW 2000

Email: admin@academyglobal.com

Phone number: +61 2 8249 4435

Governance

Version

Approval date

Approved by

Approved by

Change

1

04/03/2019

Managing Director

Associate Director

 

 



Summary

AcademyGlobal Pty Ltd is committed to supporting our students based on equity and non-discriminatory practices. We aim to provide an open and inclusive learning environment and to  comply with applicable legislation.

Any student may seek reasonable adjustments to learning, teaching and assessment under this policy.


Full policy

Definitions

Disability: As defined by the Disability Discrimination Act 1992.

Reasonable Adjustments

Are measures or actions to assist a student with a disability to participate in learning, teaching and assessment on an equivalent basis to other students. The aim is to make it possible for students to participate fully in education and training. AG are not able to give a student with a disability an advantage over other students, to change course standards or outcomes or to guarantee success. Reasonable adjustments can include but are not limited to the physical environment, teaching delivery and format and utilisation of assistance equipment. These should not compromise the integrity of the course or be a means to bypass any inherent requirements.

Requirements

Students eligible for reasonable adjustment have a disability or an ongoing medical condition. Students must supply evidence of this condition for reasonable adjustments to be made. This information will be treated with confidentiality.

Alternative assessments should aim to simultaneously respect the student’s learning needs, defend academic integrity and promote equity and consistency for all.

Possible adjustments are, but not limited to, the following:

·       Provide a reader or interpreter for students who need one.

·       Provide materials in large print, coloured or other formats.

·       Allow extra time for assignments or quizzes for students who are deaf or dyslexic so that they can spend more time ensuring they understand the question, or checking their answers for spelling and grammar.

·       Allow time for rest breaks. For example, for students who experience fatigue or have back problems and need to stretch.

·       Option for at home quizzes or in a separate room to prevent students disturbing or being disturbed by others.

·       Adjustments to the presentation of written work such as summary lists as opposed to paragraphs.

·       Oral presentations and or follow up oral review to establish knowledge has been retained.

·       Supplementary assignments and course work to give further opportunity to show competency.

·       Alternative or supplementary assignments and extensions for assessment tasks.

 

Applying for Reasonable Adjustment

To be granted reasonable adjustment students must apply for special consideration. This can be done by request in writing to AG Associate Director.

Reasonable adjustment will be determined on a case by case scenario according to student needs and course requirements.



Governance

Version

Approval date

Approved by

Approved by

Change

1

04/03/2019

Managing Director

Associate Director

 

 



Summary

AG is committed to provide a safe and healthy learning and work environment. The safety of our clients and staff is of primary importance in all activities and operations of our company. We are committed to implement, maintain and continuously improve work health and safety in all of our facilities and operations. We encourage all persons to regard accident prevention and safety as a collective and individual responsibility. Pro Leaders recognises its responsibility under the Workplace Health and Safety and related regulation, and we are responsible for ensuring the health and safety of staff, clients, contractors and visitors.


Full policy

AG is committed to provide a safe and healthy learning and work environment. The safety of our clients and staff is of primary importance in all activities and operations of our company. We are committed to implement, maintain and continuously improve work health and safety in all of our facilities and operations. We encourage all persons to regard accident prevention and safety as a collective and individual responsibility. Pro Leaders recognises its responsibility under the Workplace Health and Safety and related regulation, and we are responsible for ensuring the health and safety of staff, clients, contractors and visitors.

This includes:

·       Providing and maintaining safe plant, equipment and systems of work;

·       Providing, monitoring and maintaining systems for safe use, handling, storage and transportation of plant, equipment and substances;

·       Maintaining the workplace in a safe and healthy condition;

·       Providing adequate facilities to protect the welfare of all staff and clients;

·       Providing information, training and supervision for all staff and contractors, helping them to integrate WHS into their work areas and roles;

·       Providing information, where relevant, to clients, allowing them to learn in a safe manner;

·       Checking WHS system compliance via ongoing auditing; and

·       Integrating continuous improvement into WHS performance

 

Scope

Duty of Care

AG is committed to taking practicable steps to provide and maintain a safe and healthy work and learning environment for all staff, clients, and contractors. Specific responsibilities are as follows:

AG Management:

·       Responsible for the effective implementation and regular review of their WHS policy;

·       Must observe, implement and fulfil responsibilities under Australian legislation that applies to WHS and endeavour to comply with relevant standards and codes of practice;

·       Must ensure that the agreed procedures for regular consultation between management and staff are followed;

·       Monitor the WHS management policies and procedures with outcomes of WHS monitoring used to help maintain appropriate risk controls. The effectiveness of these risk controls and the monitoring and review processes are linked to AG’s Continuous Improvement processes; and

·       Responsible for ensuring that a WHS management system is implemented.

Staff, contractors, clients and visitors:

·       Have a duty of care to themselves and others;

·       Have a responsibility to cooperate and participate in all WHS processes;

·       Have a responsibility to comply with relevant AG WHS management system policies and procedures;

·       Must not bypass or misuse systems or equipment provided for WHS purposes; and

·       Must report any unsafe conditions which come to their attention to AG

 

Governance

 

Version

Approval date

Approved by

Approved by

Change

1

26/09/2018

Managing Director

Associate Director

 

 



Summary

The purpose of this policy is to protect people, particularly children, at risk adults and beneficiaries of assistance, from any harm that may be caused due to their coming into contact with AcademyGlobal Pty Ltd (AG).  This includes harm arising from:

  • The conduct of staff or personnel associated with AG
  • The design and implementation of AG’s programs and activities

Full policy

The policy lays out the commitments made by AG, and informs staff and associated personnel of their responsibilities in relation to safeguarding.

This policy does not cover:

  • Sexual harassment in the workplace
  • Safeguarding concerns in the wider community not perpetrated by AG or associated personnel

Safeguarding means protecting peoples' health, wellbeing and human rights, and enabling them to live free from harm, abuse and neglect.

We understand it to mean protecting people, including children and at risk adults, from harm that arises from coming into contact with our staff or programs.

 Further definitions relating to safeguarding are provided in the glossary below.

 

Scope

We will seek to keep young people and vulnerable adults safe by:

·       All staff contracted by AG

·       Associated personnel whilst engaged with work or visits related to AG, including but not limited to the following: consultants; volunteers; contractors; program visitors


 

Policy Statement

 

AG believes that everyone we come into contact with, regardless of age, gender identity, disability, sexual orientation or ethnic origin has the right to be protected from all forms of harm, abuse, neglect and exploitation.  AG will not tolerate abuse and exploitation by staff or associated personnel.

This policy will address the following areas of safeguarding [as appropriate]:  child safeguarding, adult safeguarding, and protection from sexual exploitation and abuse.  These key areas of safeguarding may have different policies and procedures associated with them (see Associated Policies).

AG commits to addressing safeguarding throughout its work, through the three pillars of prevention, reporting and response.

 

Prevention

 

AG will:

·       Ensure all staff have access to, are familiar with, and know their responsibilities within this policy

·       Design and undertake all its programs and activities in a way that protects people from any risk of harm that may arise from their coming into contact with AG.  This includes the way in which information about individuals in our programs is gathered and communicated

·       Implement stringent safeguarding procedures when recruiting, managing and deploying staff and associated personnel

·       Ensure staff receive training on safeguarding at a level commensurate with their role in the organization

·       Follow up on reports of safeguarding concerns promptly and according to due process


 

Staff responsibilities

 

AG staff and associated personnel must not:

·       Engage in sexual activity with anyone under the age of 18

·       Sexually abuse or exploit children

·       Subject a child to physical, emotional or psychological abuse, or neglect

·       Engage in any commercially exploitative activities with children including child labour or trafficking

Adult safeguarding

AG staff and associated personnel must not:

·       Sexually abuse or exploit at risk adults

·       Subject an at risk adult to physical, emotional or psychological abuse, or neglect

Protection from sexual exploitation and abuse

AG staff and associated personnel must not:

·       Exchange money, employment, goods or services for sexual activity. This includes any exchange of assistance that is due to beneficiaries of assistance

·       Engage in any sexual relationships with beneficiaries of assistance, since they are based on inherently unequal power dynamics

Additionally, AG staff and associated personnel are obliged to:

·       Contribute to creating and maintaining an environment that prevents safeguarding violations and promotes the implementation of the Safeguarding Policy

·       Report any concerns or suspicions regarding safeguarding violations by an AG staff member or associated personnel to the appropriate staff member


 

Enabling reports

 

AG will ensure that safe, appropriate, accessible means of reporting safeguarding concerns are made available to staff and the communities we work with.

Any staff reporting concerns or complaints through formal whistleblowing channels (or if they request it) will be protected by AG’’s Disclosure of Malpractice Policy.

AG will also accept complaints from external sources such as members of the public, partners and official bodies. 

How to report a safeguarding concern

Staff members who have a complaint or concern relating to safeguarding should report it immediately to their Safeguarding Focal Point [as appropriate] or line manager.  If the staff member does not feel comfortable reporting to their Safeguarding Focal Point or line manager (for example if they feel that the report will not be taken seriously, or if that person is implicated in the concern) they may report to any other appropriate staff member.  For example, this could be a senior manager or a member of the management team.

 

Response

 

AG will follow up safeguarding reports and concerns according to policy and procedure, and legal and statutory obligations.

AG will apply appropriate disciplinary measures to staff found in breach of policy.

AG will offer support to survivors of harm caused by staff or associated personnel, regardless of whether a formal internal response is carried out (such as an internal investigation).  Decisions regarding support will be led by the survivor.

 

Confidentiality

 

It is essential that confidentiality in maintained at all stages of the process when dealing with safeguarding concerns.  Information relating to the concern and subsequent case management should be shared on a need to know basis only, and should be kept secure at all times.

Governance

 

Version

Approval date

Approved by

Approved by

Change

1

04/03/2019

Managing Director

Associate Director

 

 

 

 



Summary

Equity, diversity and inclusion are considered essential to the continues success of AcademyGlobal Pty Ltd (AG). AG values diversity of thought and experience and believes that an inclusive collaborative culture underpins successful study and facilitates a positive student and staff experience.

The purpose of this policy is to provide AG students and staff clear information about AG’s position in relation to students having equal access to learning and assessment opportunities irrespective of their gender, age, race, religion, culture, linguistic background, marital status, geographic location, socio-economic background, disability, sexual preference, family responsibility or political conviction.


Full policy

Purpose

 

Equity, diversity and inclusion are considered essential to the continues success of AcademyGlobal Pty Ltd (AG). AG values diversity of thought and experience and believes that an inclusive collaborative culture underpins successful study and facilitates a positive student and staff experience.

The purpose of this policy is to provide AG students and staff clear information about AG’s position in relation to students having equal access to learning and assessment opportunities irrespective of their gender, age, race, religion, culture, linguistic background, marital status, geographic location, socio-economic background, disability, sexual preference, family responsibility or political conviction.

 

Principles

 

·       AG ensures principles of access and equity are adhered to. AG complies with the relevant national and state and territory legislation covering human rights, privacy, disability, gender equality, anti-discrimination, equal opportunity, age discrimination, racial discrimination and sex discrimination.

·       AG seeks to provide support to students including health and wellbeing of students, language, cultural awareness, disability needs or reasonable adjustment.

·       Students have the right to access a learning and assessment environment that is free from discrimination harassment, bullying and vilification.

·       Equity principles are implemented through the fair and reasonable allocation of resources and the right to equality of opportunity without discrimination or harassment.

 

Policy

 

  • AG ensures fair treatment and the integration of access and equity guidelines across its operations. Operational areas include enrolment, participation, curriculum development, training delivery and assessment, student support services.
  • AG respects students right to privacy and will ensure confidentiality and sensitivity to student needs and circumstances.
  • AG staff will be provided with appropriate education and development opportunities ensuring they are able to fulfil their obligations regarding this policy.
  • AG ensures staff are aware of their responsibilities to prevent, avoid and identify and report any form of discrimination and harassment including (but not limited to): sexual harassment, bullying, violence, victimisation and vilification.
  • Where a perceived instance is reported, the matter will be investigated by management. If there is a substantiated claim action appropriate action will be taken. Appropriate action may include (but is not limited to) termination of employment with AG or cancellation of student enrolment.
  • Following any perceived or alleged breach, AG will review this policy to determine if any amendments are required as part of a mitigation strategy.

 

Recruitment, admissions and enrolment

 

  • Enrolment into courses is carried out in an ethical and responsible manner. AG ensures open, fair and transparent practices are in place across its operations in relation to the selection and recruitment of students.
  • Students are encouraged to advise of any personal needs or circumstances which may affect their learning and for which additional support may be required.
  • AG endeavours to identify students with special needs at the enrolment stage to ensure early intervention, or in cases where that is not feasible as early as possible after the commencement of the course.
  • Potential students will be provided with sufficient information at enrolment to enable them to make an informed decision regarding the suitability of the course for their needs, including the level of support they may expect from AG.
  • If AG is unable to provide the level of support required to meet a student’s individual need, a reasonable attempt will be made to refer the student to an alternative provider that may be able to support the student appropriately.

 

 

Learning and assessment

 

  • The development of AG training and assessment strategies will consider flexibility to cater for different student needs and preferred learning styles.
  • Training and assessment strategies developed by AG will be inclusive of a range of student needs and avoid any potentially non-inclusive or discriminatory language and/or examples.
  • Whilst AG endeavours to identify individual student needs at the enrolment stage, students may seek support from AG at any time during their student journey.
  • Where needs are identified, it may be appropriate to develop a study plan in consultation with the student.
  • Learning and assessment materials and resources will be adapted where possible to meet student needs, provided the quality and integrity of the training and assessment is not compromised.
  • AG seeks to promote a learning environment where all students are respected and can develop their full potential.

 

Guidelines for online protocol

 

When communicating within the AG learning platform students are expected to follow the same standards of behaviour as in a classroom situation and comply with the guidelines of online etiquette:

  • Be respectful of fellow students and staff.
  • Value the opinions of others. Students should feel free to disagree and present points of view however this must be done in a manner that does not denigrate the opinions of others.
  • Use appropriate language and never use language that could be found offensive.
  • Do not attack others personally.
  • Do not act in a way that could constitute harassment, bullying or discrimination.
  • The use of offensive, violent and graphic content is prohibited.
  • Be careful of using CAPITAL LETTERS when posting. The use of CAPS can be interpreted as shouting.

 

Disability needs

 

Everyone with a disability will have different needs, so it is not possible to implement a set of specialised services which will suit all students with disabilities. Each student will be managed on a case by case basis.

 

Students who need support

 

Students may seek support from AG at any time throughout their student journey. If a student has any type of individual need, the student should contact AG management on 1300 950 251 or via email admin@academyglobal.com.

Governance

 

Version

Approval date

Approved by

Approved by

Change

1

04/03/2019

Managing Director

Associate Director